Privacy Policy

 

True Health NZ NZBN 9429046631671 (True Health NZweus or our) is committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (Cth) (The Privacy Act 1993).

Your privacy is important to us and we recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information.

 

What is your personal information?

 

In this Privacy Policy, 'personal information' is as defined under the Privacy Act. In general terms, personal information includes any information (whether fact, opinion or evaluative material) about an individual who is identifiable from, or can reasonably be identified from, the information.

Some types of personal information are designated as 'sensitive information' which are subject to additional protection under the Privacy Act. For example, these can include information about your health.

Where applicable, we will rely on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other legislation.

 

What personal information does Niki's collect and hold?

 

We may collect the following types of personal information:

in the case of customers purchasing our products through our online store: your name, billing or shipping address, email address, telephone number(s), payment information (including credit card information), and order details;

if you have requested to receive news and exclusive offers, promotions, or events – your name, mailing or street address, email address, and telephone number(s);

if you have contacted our customer service unit to make a complaint, provide feedback, submit an enquiry, request a call-back or request a product replacement – your name, mailing or street address, email address, and telephone number(s);

in the case of our brand ambassadors, representatives or supporters – your name, mailing or street address, email address, date of birth, occupation, and social media information;

in the case of trade credit applicants – information required to assess your credit worthiness, including your credit or business history and any trade referees;

in the case of prospective employees or contractors – information contained in your application or résumé, recorded during any interview, or obtained through any pre-employment checks; and

in the case of our suppliers and distributors – your name, mailing or street address, email address, and telephone number(s).

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you. However, we may collect sensitive information from you if it is necessary to do so and you have consented to its collection. For example, if you report a health concern or issue related to our products, we would ask you for details of any illness or injury you have suffered and other health-related details. We may also require you to undertake a police check as part of your employment with us. We will not use or disclose your sensitive information other than as authorised by law or with your consent.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable if it is not necessary for any of our purposes described below.

 

Can you choose not to disclose your personal information to Niki's?

 

If you contact us to make a general enquiry about our business or products, you do not have to identify yourself or provide any personal information. Alternatively, you can also notify us that you wish to deal with us using a pseudonym.

However, if we are not able to collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services, information or assistance you require. For example, we will not be able to send our products to your preferred delivery address or we will not be able to send you information about our products at a later time if you have not provided us with a valid email address or telephone number.

 

How does Niki's collect your personal information?

 

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

through your access and use of our website located at www.nikis.co.nz (Site);

by completing your purchase through our online store;

by signing up to receive news and exclusive offers, promotions, or events;

through interactions with our social media accounts, such as on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, or LinkedIn;

by telephone, letter, fax or email and otherwise in communications between you and us;

by entering surveys, competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us;

through interactions with our customer service unit, including to make a complaint, provide feedback, submit an enquiry, request a call-back or request a product replacement; or

by contracting with us.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information about you from you directly and not from third parties. In limited circumstances, we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources (such as the Internet) and from third parties (such as mutual contacts, or if someone makes a purchase on your behalf, or your referees provided during the recruitment process if you apply for a job with us).

 

Cookies

 

We use "cookies" and other similar tracking technology, such as web beacons and authentication tokens on our Site which enable us to keep track of your activity on our Site, monitor traffic patterns, and to improve our Site and other online products and services.

Our cookies do not collect personal information. Instead, our cookies collect certain information about the device you use to access our Site, such as details about your browser, time zone, other cookies installed on your device, individual web pages or products that you view, the websites or search terms which referred you to the Site, and information about how your interact with the Site.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. If you do so, you can still access our Site, but it may impact your user experience of the Site. We may also log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer our Site, and track users movements.

We may use third party providers to provide us with web analytic services, such as Google. These providers provide information on how individuals use our Site. These providers may use cookies or other technology such as log files, clear gifs, web beacons, or pixels to obtain such information. This allows us to improve our Site and our services. Please refer to the privacy policies of these entities on their websites, for more information on their privacy processes.

 

Why does Niki's collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service, including to:

enable us to complete your order;

communicate with you and to provide information about our news and exclusive offers, promotions, or events;

respond to your complaint, feedback, enquiry, call-back or product replacement request;

send you information about our business, products, upcoming events, and other commercial information necessary to represent Niki's as a brand ambassador, representative or supporter;

consider your application for trade credit;

consider your application for employment and consider you for any further job opportunities;

maintain a business relationship with you;

develop marketing insights to inform our marketing strategy;

use online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation to improve advertising relevant to you;

screen orders for potential risk or fraud;

improve and optimise our Site; and

comply with applicable law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes and for other purposes to which you have consented, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

To whom may Niki's disclose your information?

 

We may disclose personal information to third parties in connection with our purposes specified above, including to:

our employees and service providers who assist us with the operation of our business and our Site;

our professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors, and consultants;

third parties with whom we have arrangements for the purpose of promoting our products; and

otherwise as permitted or required by law.

For clarity, we engage service providers to assist us to provide the Site to you, such as Shopify Inc. to power our online store and Google to provide analytics and for targeted advertising. You can read Shopify Inc.'s privacy policy and Google's privacy policy for more insight. You can also change your ad preferences at any time by changing your web browser's ad settings.

 

Direct marketing communications

 

We will only send you direct marketing communications (either through mail, SMS or email), including offers any news and exclusive offers, promotions, or events, where you have consented to do so.

You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us (see details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the direct marketing communications.

 

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

 

Niki's may disclose personal information to any recipients outside of New Zealand, particularly to overseas recipients located in Canada and the United States. Those overseas recipients are likely to be located in the country or countries in which you are located or to which you have requested us to supply products.

We will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that overseas recipients only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them, and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act.

 

Storage and security

 

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

As the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of personal information you communicate to us online. Accordingly, you transmit your personal information to us online at your own risk.

 

Links

 

Our Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. These websites are outside of our control and we make no representations or warranties in relation to their privacy practices. We recommend you review these websites' separate privacy policies.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to any exemptions that may apply. We may charge an administration fee in limited circumstances.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

Individuals located in the EU

 

If you are located in the European Union, you may have the following rights:

The right to access, rectify or update the personal information Niki's holds about you.

The right to request erasure of personal information Niki's holds about you, for example if the personal information is no longer necessary to provide the Service to you.

The right to require Niki's to stop using all or some of your personal information (for example, if Niki's no longer has a legal right to keep using it) or to restrict its use of your personal information (for example, if you consider that the personal information Niki's holds about you is inaccurate or if it is unlawfully held).

The right to data portability. In some circumstances you have the right to be provided with a copy of the personal information Niki's has about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time where Niki's relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Niki's may ask you to provide suitable identification when you seek to exercise any of these rights.

 

Local exemptions and inconsistency with law

 

Where local laws allow for an exemption to compliance with certain legal obligations (for example, the employee records exemption in Australia), Niki's may rely on such an exemption.

This Privacy Policy will not apply to the extent that it is inconsistent with any applicable law.

 

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use, disclosure or management of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the contact details below.

Niki's will make its inquiries and your complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, Niki's will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the New Zealand  Privacy Commissioner.

 

Contact details

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any concerns or feedback regarding the treatment of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Privacy Officer

True Health NZ
Post: C/- Niki's Natural Wipes NZ

2/104 Sylvan Ave, Northcote

Auckland 0627
Email:  hello@nikis.co.nz

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Niki's may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site. Please check our Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Site.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 July 2020.